Sunflower

Common Name: Common Sunflower.

Scientific Name: Helianthus annuus

Where it’s from: The originated from the U.S.

How to grow it: Sunflowers are really easy to grow. You can plant them in the ground or in a pot in your house. They always grow toward the sun.

Interesting Facts: [Scientific Name] Helia means sun and Anthus means flower.
One sunflower has up to 2,000 seeds in it. There are sixty different kinds of sunflowers.   The common sunflower can grow 3 to 18 feet. It only requires 90 to 100 days to grow. There are two kinds of sunflower seeds. There are black seeds and striped seeds. Oil is made from black sunflower seeds. Snacks are made from the striped seeds. The sunflower is the state flower for Kansas. There is only one flower to each stem.

French Marigold

Scientific name is Asteraceae.
The height is 6-12 inches. Width between each other is 3-6 inches.
They need to be in the sun for about 6 hours a day.
They are a good flower because the bees and butterflies can get pollen from them.
They bloom around mid summer to early fall.
They don’t have any predator because animals don’t like the scent.
The bloom color is dark red, orange, reddish orange, gold, and bright yellow.
They need a lot of water because the sun will suck the water out.
But don’t over water them.

Morning Glory

Name: Morning Glories

Scientific name: Ipomoea purpurea

Where is comes from: First originated in China

How to care for it:
Fairly versatile and can grow in any type of soil.

Found in waste ground, roadsides, railroads.

They like the sun and are easy to grow.

Freeze the seeds before you plant them.

They are attractive to birds especially humming birds.

Morning glories need a fence or a tree for their vines to climb.

Wait until most of the suspicions of frost are gone to plant them.

Uses:
In China it was used for medicinal uses because of its laxative property of its seeds.

If you Soak it in water for a couple of weeks you can make wine.

Interesting Facts:
-They can grow up to 20 feet tall.

-Morning Glories can be toxic if you eat them.

-September’s birth flower.

-leaves are heart shaped

-Prone to rust, fungal leaf spots, stem rot and wilt.

-Can easily become a test in the garden.

Zinnias



There are 20 different spiecies of zinnias they grow 6″ to 3′ there is a veriety of very bold beautiful colors. they are rounded flowers as you can see in the picture there are also dwarf verieties. the state flower of india is the zinnia. the sybole of the zinnia is lasting love, goodness, and thoughts of abstnt friend. the meaning of the zinnia depends on it’s color. zinnia is a small flower found in the america south west. this flower lives for only a year. Mrs j c darnell clames that her zinnias grow 8 feet tall.

The name for this flower is: Zinnia

The scientific name- Zinnia

Zinnia’s like the warm weather and they are easy to grow.

The Zinnia Elegn’s are originated in Mexico.

They bloom from mid summer to frost.

First you plant them from seeds and then water right after you plant them best time to water is in the morning

When they are partly grown mulch them to keep in the water.

The zinnia came from Mexico. People have been planting them since 1520. They were named after a Johann Goffried Zinn.